Monday, November 01, 2010

I Might Knife Someone for a Reese's Peanut Butter Cup

Is it possible to have a candy hangover?

Additionally, there is a big dent in the bowl of candy I had on the counter as if someone who, whilst walking out the door for work, grabbed a whole sandwich sized Ziploc bag's worth of mini Snickers and the like, and stuffed it all in his laptop bag. And if I was the sort of person who counted her sandwich sized Ziploc bags, I could tell you if that is what really happened. But I'm not.

But perhaps I should be......hmmm.

It's now NaBloPoMo and it means I will be writing in this here place. And I have things to say, let me tell you. Things kids, television and um, diplomatic policies. (That's right, more than ONE policy!) But most of the time you will get whatever comes out of the tips of my fingers and the top of my head.

So for today, I offer this: It's Ella. With a mustache on a stick. Isn't that interesting and cutting edge and will keep you coming back each day for more!?

I knew it.
See you tomorrow!


  1. I'm unsure of why, when I see her with a mustache I think she looks EXACTLY like you. It's not like I've ever seen you with a mustache.

  2. I so want to do this NaBloPoMo thingy (and yes I have to look how to spell that each and every time I want to write it) but I just don't know how to start. And I also think, would I be setting myself up for failure. Because surely I haven't got time for one more thing in my days... they are jammed packed. So, for now, I look forward to my daily visits with you (or weekends, when I catch up).
    ~ Stacey

  3. I don't need no stinkin' cute pictures of Ella to entice me to come back! Nope. Just post stuff and I'll be here. Kinda like in Field of and they will come (said in that freaky, whisper-like voice).

  4. How 'bout if you use that knife to cut the Reeses cup in half and share? Mkay?!

  5. I want to hang out with Ella. She's a groovy chick.

  6. Bring it on sistah!
    I love your life in words!

  7. Nice start! If I comment everyday is that the same as blogging? Is there a NaCoPoMo? Probably too derivative. See you tomorrow. Or later today.

  8. The part about knifing someone for a reese's was enticing enough for me! Oh and that most of your cooking involves "layering with a blanket of cheese"! Just ask my husband that would be enough to have most anyone who knows me asking if we were seperated at birth! :) LOL!